[2015 LATEST DUMPS DOWNLOAD] New Updated Microsoft 70-410 Practice Tests Questuions Offered By Braindump2go Guarantee You A 100% Full Success (351-365)

Download Microsoft Exam Center Latest Updated 70-410 Exam Questions from Braindump2go for free now! Braindump2go 70-410 Dumps Questions ans Answers are the Latest and also provide free updation for all Exam Dumps! Guarantee 100% Exam Pass Or Money Back!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-410
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam

1[14] 

QUESTION 351
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You have just executed the Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell L2P.com server, named L2P-SR13.
Which of the following is the reason for doing this?

A.    To only remove Windows Explorer from L2P-SR13.
B.    To only remove the Windows Internet Explorer from L2P-SR13.
C.    To only remove the components and files related to Windows Explorer from L2PSR13.
D.    To remove Windows Explorer, Windows Internet Explorer, and all associated components and files from
L2P-SR13.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Minimal Server Interface
If the server has a full installation of Windows Server, and I need to bring the server down to minimal server interface, I only need to remove the Server-GUI-Shell. The command is shown here.
Get-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell | Uninstall-WindowsFeature – restart
Minimal Server Interface is situated between the Server Core and Server with a GUI modes, you can either install features on Server Core or remove features from Server with a GUI to reach the Minimal Server Interface installation state
http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2013/01/25/use-powershell-to-remove-the-gui-on- windows-server-2012.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/server_core/archive/2012/05/09/configuring-the-minimal-server-interface.aspx

QUESTION 352
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You have been instructed to add a new domain controller to L2P.com’s existing environment.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of Server Manager.
B.    You should consider making use of Authorization Manager.
C.    You should consider making use of Remote Desktop Gateway Manager.
D.    You should consider making use of Network Load Balancing Manager.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/12370.step-by-step-guide-for-setting-up-windows- server-2012-domain-controller.aspx

QUESTION 353
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 installed.
You have been instructed to modify an Active Directory computer object.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of the Get-ADComputer Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
B.    You should consider making use of the Set-ADComputer Windows PowerShell cmdlet
C.    You should consider making use of the New-ADComputer Windows PowerShell cmdlet
D.    You should consider making use of the Get-ADComputerServiceAccount Windows PowerShell cmdlet

Answer: B
Explanation:
Set-ADComputer – Modifies an Active Directory computer object.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617263.aspx

QUESTION 354
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of an Active Directory forest that contains a root domain, named L2P.com, and two child domains, named us.L2P.com and uk.L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
The root domain hosts a domain local distribution group, named L2PGroup.
You are preparing to issue L2PGroup read-only access to a shared folder hosted by the us.L2P.com domain.
You want to make sure that L2PGroup is able to access the shared folder in the us.L2P.com domain.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider re-configuring L2PGroup as a universal Admins group.
B.    You should consider re-configuring L2PGroup as a universal security group.
C.    You should consider re-configuring L2PGroup as a global administrators group.
D.    You should consider re-configuring L2PGroup as a local administrators group.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Group scope Universal can be assigned permissions in any domain or forest.

wps2192.tmp_thumb

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781446(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755692(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 355
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com.
L2P.com has a domain controller, named L2P-DC01, which has Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. Another L2P.com domain controller, named L2P-DC02, has Windows Server 2008 R2 installed.
You have deployed a server, named L2P-SR15, on L2P.com’s perimeter network. L2PSR15 is running a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have been instructed to make sure that L2P-SR15 is part of the L2P.com domain.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of Set-Computer Windows PowerShell cmdlet on L2P-SR15.
B.    You should consider making use of Get-Computer Windows PowerShell cmdlet on L2P-SR15.
C.    You should consider making use of Test-Computer Windows PowerShell cmdlet on L2P-SR15.
D.    You should consider making use of Add-Computer Windows PowerShell cmdlet on L2P-SR15.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Add-Computer – Add the local computer to a domain or workgroup.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849798.aspx

QUESTION 356
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of two Active Directory forests, named L2P.com and test.com. There is no trust relationship configured between the forests.
A backup of Group Policy object (GPO) from the test.com domain is stored on a domain controller in the L2P.com domain. You are informed that a GPO must be created in the L2P.com domain, and must be based on the settings of the GPO in the test.com domain.
You start by creating the new GPO using the New-GPO Windows PowerShell cmdlet. You want to complete the task via a Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of the Invoke-GPUpdate Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
B.    You should consider making use of the Copy-GPO Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
C.    You should consider making use of the New-GPLink Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
D.    You should consider making use of the Import-GPO Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Import-GPO -Imports the Group Policy settings from a backed-up GPO into a specified GPO.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461044.aspx

QUESTION 357
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
L2P.com has a server, named L2P-SR15, which is configured as a file server.
You have received instructions to make sure that a user, named Mia Hamm, has the ability to generate a complete backup of L2P-SR15 via Windows Server Backup.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of Computer Management to configure the local groups.
B.    You should consider making use of Computer Management to configure the domain local groups.
C.    You should consider making use of Computer Management to configure the global groups.
D.    You should consider making use of Computer Management to configure the administrator groups.

Answer: A
Explanation:
To perform backups or recoveries by using Windows Server Backup, you must be a member of the Administrators or Backup Operators groups.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee849849%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Notes
You can only use Backup locally; you cannot backup a remote computer.
You can only back up and restore System State data on a local computer.
You cannot back up and restore System State data on a remote computer even if you are an administrator on the remote computer.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776822%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 358
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators.
You are currently discussing the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security feature.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to Windows Firewall with Advanced Security? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    It provides host-based, two-way network traffic filtering for a computer.
B.    It provides host-based, one-way network traffic filtering for a computer.
C.    It blocks unauthorized network traffic flowing into or out of the local computer.
D.    It only blocks unauthorized network traffic flowing into the local computer.
E.    It only blocks unauthorized network traffic flowing out of the local computer.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
Windows Firewall with Advanced Security is an important part of a layered security model.
By providing host-based, two-way network traffic filtering for a computer, Windows Firewall with Advanced Security blocks unauthorized network traffic flowing into or out of the local computer. Windows Firewall with Advanced Security also works with Network Awareness so that it can apply security settings appropriate to the types of networks to which the computer is connected. Windows Firewall and Internet Protocol Security (IPsec) configuration settings are integrated into a single Microsoft Management Console (MMC) named portant part of your network’s
Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, so Windows Firewall is also an im isolation strategy.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831365.aspx

QUESTION 359
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators.
You are currently discussing connection security rules.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to connection security rules? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Connection security rules allows for traffic to be secured via IPsec.
B.    Connection security rules do not allow the traffic through the firewall.
C.    Connection security rules are applied to programs or services.
D.    Connection security rules are applied between two computers.

Answer: ABD
Explanation:
Connection security involves the authentication of two computers before they begin communications and the securing of information sent between two computers. Windows Firewall with Advanced Security uses Internet Protocol security (IPsec) to achieve connection security by using key exchange, authentication, data integrity, and, optionally, data encryption.
How firewall rules and connection security rules are related
Firewall rules allow traffic through the firewall, but do not secure that traffic. To secure traffic with IPsec, you can create Computer Connection Security rules. However, the creation of a connection securityrule does not allow the traffic through the firewall. You must create a firewall rule to do this, if the traffic is not allowed by the default behavior of the firewall. Connection security rules are not applied toprograms or services; they are applied between the computers that make up the two endpoints.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772017.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772017%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 360
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You have been instructed to make sure that L2P.com users are not able to install a Windows Store application. You then create a rule for packaged apps.
Which of the following is the rule based on? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    The publisher of the package.
B.    The publisher of the application.
C.    The name of the package
D.    The name of the application
E.    The package version.
F.    The application version.

Answer: ACE
Explanation:
Packaged apps (also known as Windows 8 apps) are new to Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8.
They are based on the new app model that ensures that all the files within an app package share the same identity. Therefore, it is possible to control the entire application using a single AppLocker rule as opposed to the non-packaged apps where each file within the app could have a unique identity. Windows does not support unsigned packaged apps which implies all packaged apps must be signed.
AppLocker supports only publisher rules for Packaged apps.
A publisher rule for a Packaged app is based on the following information:
Publisher of the package
Package name
Package version
All the files within a package as well as the package installer share these attributes. Therefore, an AppLocker rule for a Packaged app controls both the installation as well as the running of the app. Otherwise, the publisher rules for Packaged apps are no different than the rest of the rule collections; they support exceptions, can be increased or decreased in scope, and can be assigned to users and groups.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994588.aspx

QUESTION 361
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators.
You are currently discussing Group Policy preference.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to Group Policy preference?

A.    It supports applications and operating system features that are not compatible with Group Policy
B.    It does not support item-level targeting.
C.    It is the same as Group Policy filtering.
D.    It does not cause the application or operating system feature to disable the user interface for the settings
they configure.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 362
You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers in the ABC.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
ABC.com has a domain controller, named ABC-DC01, which contains the ABC.com domain’s primary DNS zone. ABC.com’s workstations refer to ABC-DC01 as their primary DNS server.
You have been instructed to make sure that any DNS requests that are not for the ABC.com domain, is resolved by ABC-DC01 querying the DNS server of ABC.com’s Internet Service Provider (ISP).
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider configuring a reverse lookup zone.
B.    You should consider configuring forward lookup zone.
C.    You should consider configuring Forwarders.
D.    You should consider configuring 019 IP Layer Forwarding.

Answer: C
Explanation:
A forwarder is a Domain Name System (DNS) server on a network that forwards DNS queries for external DNS names to DNS servers outside that network. You can also forward queries according to specific domain names using conditional forwarders.
You designate a DNS server on a network as a forwarder by configuring the other DNS servers in the network to forward the queries that they cannot resolve locally to that DNS server. By using a forwarder, you can manage name resolution for names outside your network, such as names on the Internet, and improve the efficiency of name resolution for the computers in your network.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754931.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730756.aspx

QUESTION 363
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
L2P.com has a server, named L2P-SR13, which is configured as the primary DNS server in the L2P.com domain. L2P.com has another server, named L2P-SR14, which makes use of L2PSR13 for DNS queries.
You want to make sure that running nslookup.exe from L2P-SR14 produces a result that shows the proper name of the default server.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider creating a reverse lookup zone on L2P-SR14.
B.    You should consider creating a forward lookup zone on L2P-SR14.
C.    You should consider creating a reverse lookup zone on L2P-SR13.
D.    You should consider creating a forward lookup zone on L2P-SR13.

Answer: C
Explanation:
When you start Nslookup from a command line, the following error message may be displayed: DNS request timed out
timeout was x seconds
Can’t find server name for address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx: Timed out
Default servers are not available
Default Server: UnKnown
Address: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
where xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the host on which you are attempting to start Nslookup.
CAUSE When Nslookup starts, it attempts to resolve the IP address of its host’s DNS server to its fully qualified domain name (FQDN). If the DNS server does not respond or if the DNS server’s reverse lookup zones do not contain a PTR record for the DNS server’s IP address, the error message is displayed.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/242906/en-us

QUESTION 364
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
L2P.com has a server, named L2P-SR07, which has the ADDS, DHCP, and DNS server roles installed. L2P.com also has a server, named L2P-SR08, which has the DHCP, and Remote Access server roles installed. You have configured a server, which has the File and Storage Services server role installed, to automatically acquire an IP address. The server is named L2PSR09.
You then create reservation on L2P-SR07, and a filter on L2P-SR08.
Which of the following is a reason for this configuration?

A.    It allows L2P-SR09 to acquire a constant IP address from L2P-SR08 only.
B.    It configures L2P-SR09 with a static IP address.
C.    It allows L2P-SR09 to acquire a constant IP address from L2P-SR07 and L2PSR08.
D.    It allows L2P-SR09 to acquire a constant IP address from L2P-SR07 only.

Answer: D
Explanation:
To configure the Deny filter
In the DHCP console tree of DHCP Server 1, under IPv4, click Filters, right-click Deny under Filters, and then click New Filter. In the New Deny Filter dialog box, in MAC Address, enter a six hexadecimal number representing the MAC or physical address of DHCP Client 2, click Add, and then click Close. Under Filters right-click the Deny node, and then click the Enable pop-up menu item.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee405265%28WS.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 365
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com.
L2P.com has a server, named L2P-SR15, which has Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. L2P.com also has a server, named L2P-SR16, which has Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 installed.
You have been instructed to make sure that L2P-SR16 is able to run Windows PowerShell 3.0.
Which of the following actions should you take? (Choose two.)

A.    You should consider making sure that L2P-SR16 has a full installation of Microsoft .NET Framework 4
installed.

B.    You should consider making sure that L2P-SR16 has a full installation of Microsoft .NET Framework 2
installed.

C.    You should consider making sure that L2P-SR16 has WS-Management 3.0 installed.

D.    You should consider making sure that L2P-SR16 is upgraded to Windows Server 2012 R2.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
WS-Management 3.0 – Windows Management Framework 3.0 Includes Windows PowerShell 3.0, WMI, WinRM, Management OData IIS Extension, and Server Manager CIM Provider
Windows Management Framework 3.0 requires Microsoft .NET Framework 4.0.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=34595


Thanks For Trying Braindump2go Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dumps Questions! Braindump2go Exam DumpsADVANTAGES:

☆ 100% Pass Guaranteed Or Full Money Back!
☆ Instant Download Access After Payment!
☆ One Year Free Updation!
☆ Well Formated: PDF,VCE,Exam Software!
☆ Multi-Platform capabilities – Windows, Laptop, Mac, Android, iPhone, iPod, iPad.
☆ Professional, Quick,Patient IT Expert Team 24/7/365 Onlinen Help You!
☆ We served more than 35,000 customers all around the world in last 5 years with 98.99% PASS RATE!
☆ Guaranteed Secure Shopping! Your Transcations are protected by Braindump2go all the time!
☆ Pass any exams at the FIRST try!

1[10]

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

         

AZ-300 Exam Dumps
[2019-Jan]Valid Exam AZ-300 Dumps VCE Free Downloading from Braindump2go(Q24-Q34)

2019/January Braindump2go AZ-300 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new AZ-300 Real Exam Questions:          

AZ-300 Exam Dumps
[2019-Jan]Full Version AZ-300 Dumps (VCE and PDF) 115Q for Free Download(Q13-Q23)

2019/January Braindump2go AZ-300 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new AZ-300 Real Exam Questions:          

AZ-101 Exam Dumps
[Jan-2019]100% Real AZ-101 VCE and PDF Exam Dumps 70Q-Braindump2go(Q39-Q47)

January/2019 Braindump2go AZ-101 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new AZ-101 Real Exam Questions: