[2015 LATEST DUMPS] Microsoft Official Updated 70-680 Exam Dumps Questions Guarantee You 100% Success OR Braindump2go Promise Money Back! (476-490)

Microsoft Official Exam Center Latest Added Questions and Answers For 70-680 Exam Free Download from Braindump2go!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-680
Exam Name: TS: Windows 7, Configuring

120[2][2]

QUESTION 476
You install the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) for Windows 7 on a computer that runs Windows 7.
You want to deploy a Windows image (WIM) file to other computers in the domain.
You need to capture the operating system, computer configuration, and applications installed on the computer to a WIM file.
What should you do before you capture the image?

A.    Start the computer by using the Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE) ram disk.
B.    Run ScanState.exe.
C.    Run Defrag.exe.
D.    Run Diskpart.exe.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You use ScanState to save user state data. By default, this program places user state data into the data store location as defined by the three migration .xml files.

QUESTION 477
You are a network administrator for Southbridge Video, a company that records and processes videos. Your network consists of Windows 7 computers and Windows Server 2008 R2 servers.
Management secures a contract to provide closed captioning a large number of videos. They open a new, remote location with a slow network link and hire temporary staff to perform the work. The videos that the users need to view are on a file share on the corporate network. Users may have to view the video files multiple times to complete their work.
You need to ensure that the slow network link is used as efficiently as possible.
What should you do?

A.    Enable transparent caching.
B.    Enable folder redirection.
C.    Use DirectAccess to connect to the share.
D.    Configure the client machines to use offline file synchronization.

Answer: A

QUESTION 478
You use a computer that has Windows 7 SP1 installed and has a folder named C:\Data.
The active network connection of the computer is configured as Public.
You use Advanced Sharing to share a folder as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

wps290F.tmp_thumb

A user attempts to access the shared folder across the network and receives the following error message:
“Access is Denied.”
You need to ensure that the user can download files from the shared folder.
What should you do?

A.    Allow file and printer sharing through Windows Firewall. From the Security settings of the folder,
assign the Full Control NTFS permission to the user.

B.    From the Advanced Sharing settings of the folder, assign the Read share permission to the user.

C.    From the Security settings of the folder, assign the Read NTFS permission to the user.

D.    Change the network location of the computer from a Public network to a Home or Work network.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Assuming the user has appropriate Share permissions, he would still need NTFS permissions.

QUESTION 479
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is a member of a workgroup.
You use Encrypting File System (EFS) to protect your local files.
You need to ensure that you can decrypt EFS files on the computer if you forget your password.
What should you do?

A.    From Authorization Manager, modify the Authorization Manager options.
B.    From Credential Manager, select Back up vault.
C.    Create an EFS Data Recovery Agent by using Group Policy.
D.    From User Accounts, select Manage your file encryption certificates.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Data Recovery Agent (DRA) is a user account that has been granted permissions to access all encrypted files even if the files have been encrypted using encryption key of another user account of the computer. Administrators must create and configure Data Recovery Agents before allowing users to encrypt their files. This serves as a proactive step taken by the administrators as once user account that has encrypted the file has been deleted from the computer, in the absence of DRA the files cannot be recovered whatsoever.

QUESTION 480
You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment.
You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on.
You manage a computer that runs Windows 7.
You have to identify which applications were installed during the last week.
So what action should you perform?

A.    The System Performance Data Collector Set should be run from Performance Monitor.
B.    The informational events should be reviewed from Reliability Monitor.
C.    The Software Environment should be reviewed from System Information.
D.    The System Diagnostics Report should be reviewed from Performance Monitor.

Answer: B

QUESTION 481
You manage a network device by using a web interface.
You perform all critical Windows updates so that the computer now runs Internet Explorer
10. After performing these updates, the layout of the network device web page displays incorrectly.
Other web pages display correctly.
You need to resolve this issue.
What should you do?

A.    Clear Internet Explorer’s browsing history.
B.    Enable Compatibly Mode for the network device web page.
C.    Set the local Intranet security zone to Low.
D.    Add the network device web page to the trusted sites zone.

Answer: D

QUESTION 482
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
The computer’s hard disks are configured as shown in the following table.

wps6ED6.tmp_thumb

You need to ensure that you can recover the operating system and all the files on the computer if hard disk 0 experiences hardware failure.
What should you do?

A.    Create a system repair disk.
B.    Use the Backup and Restore tool to back up data files for all users.
C.    Use the Backup and Restore tool to create a system image on an external hard disk.
D.    Create an Easy Transfer file on an external hard disk.

Answer: C

QUESTION 483
Note: This QUESTION is part of a series of QUESTIONs that use the same set of answer choices. AnAnswer choice may be correct for more than one QUESTION in the series.
You use a desktop computer that has Windows 7 Ultimate SP1. This relevant portions of the computer configuration are shown in the following below.
– The Disk Management Console (Click the Exhibit button.)

wps9867.tmp_thumb

– The System Properties window (Click the Exhibit button.)

wpsB3A5.tmp_thumb

– The System protection for Local Disk C window (Click the Exhibit button.)

wpsCF8F.tmp_thumb

You share your Documents library over a network.
You discover that one of the files was deleted from the library by a network user.
You need to restore the most recent version of the deleted file.
What should you do?

A.    Delete restore points.
B.    Create a restore point.
C.    Perform a system restore.
D.    Search for the file in the Recycle Bin.
E.    Increase disk space used for system protection.
F.    Copy the file from a previous version of a folder.
G.    Set restore settings to only restore previous versions of files.
H.    Run the cipher /x command from the elevated command prompt,
I.    Run the vssadmin list volumes command from the elevated command prompt.
J.    Run the vssadmin list shadows command from the elevated command prompt,
K.    Run the compact /U <file_name> command from the elevated command prompt.

Answer: F
Explanation:
Note: To restore a previous version of a file or folder that’s included in a library, right-click the file or folder in the location where it’s saved, rather than in the library.
For example, to restore a previous version of a picture that’s included in the Pictures library but is stored in the My Pictures folder, right-click the My Pictures folder, and then click Restore previous versions.

QUESTION 484
Your company has a main office and a branch office.
A portable computer runs Windows 7. On the computer, you can configure a printer for each office.
You need to configure printing on the computer to meet the following requirements:
When you are located in the main office, all documents must automatically print to the main office printer.
When you are located in the branch office, all documents must automatically print to the branch office printer.
What should you do?

A.    From Location and Other Sensors, configure a default location.
B.    From Devices and Printers, configure the Manage Default Printer settings.
C.    From Region and Language, modify the Location settings.
D.    From Network and Sharing Centre, configure the network location.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/Automatically-switch-default-printers-between-home-work-orschool

QUESTION 485
Your company network includes desktop computers that have Windows 7 installed.
Microsoft updates are applied automatically at a scheduled time.
A use1-reports that a proprietary application has stopped working.
You need to uninstall the most recent update from Microsoft.
What should you do first?

A.    From the Action Center, open the Windows Update window.
B.    From the Event Viewer, open the System log.
C.    From the Services console, open the Windows Update service.
D.    From the Task Scheduler, view the WindowsBackup node.

Answer: A

QUESTION 486
You use a desktop computer that has Windows 7 Ultimate SP1.
The relevant portions of the computer configuration are shown in the following exhibits:
The Disk Management console (Click the Exhibit button.)

wps436.tmp_thumb

wps38BF.tmp_thumb

The System Properties window (Click the Exhibit button.)

wps5AFF.tmp_thumb

The System protection for Local Disk C window (Click the Exhibit button.)

wps7F80.tmp_thumb

You need to create a backup copy of a 40-GB Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) file in a local folder on drive C.
What should you do?

A.    Delete restore points.
B.    Create a restore point.
C.    Perform a system restore.
D.    Search for the file in the Recycle Bin.
E.    Increase disk space used for system protection.
F.    Copy the file from a previous version of a folder.
G.    Set restore settings to Only restore previous versions of files.
H.    Run the cipher /x command from the elevated command prompt.
I.    Run the vssadmin list volumes command from the elevated command prompt.
J.    Run the vssadmin list shadows command from the elevated command prompt.
K.    Run the compact /U <file_name> command from the elevated command prompt.

Answer: A

QUESTION 487
Drag and Drop Question
You use a computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise installed.
You install two new hard disk drives and verify that the disks have been detected by Disk Management.
You need to configure the two new disks for maximum read and write performance.
What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

wpsAD16.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wpsCC5A.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 488
You are deploying a number of Windows 7 laptops.
You create a custom power plan on one of the laptops that you want to replicate to the other laptops by using an unattended setup.
You need to capture the power plan from the configured laptop for use in the deployment of the other laptops, save it to the removable drive F:, and name it MobileScheme.
What should you do?

A.    Run the command powercfg duplicatescheme <GUID> F:\MobileScheme.pow from an elevated
command prompt.

B.    Run the command powercfg -EXPORT F:\MobileScheme.pow {GUID} from an elevated command prompt.

C.    Run the command powercfg -S F:\MobileScheme.pow from an elevated command prompt.

D.    Create a power plan from the Power Options control panel and save it to the F: drive as MobileScheme.

Answer: B

QUESTION 489
Drag and Drop Question
You administer portable computers that have Windows 7 Professional installed.
All computers have wireless network interface cards (Wi-Fi).
You plug a new wireless wide area network (WWAN) device to your computer.
The WWAN device that connects to a 3G network provides Internet access.
Other portable computers equipped only with Wi-Fi cannot access Internet resources.
You need to configure Internet access for the portable computers by using a wireless ad- hoc network configured on your computer.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate target computer or computers to the correct configuration step or steps in the answer area. An answer choice can be used once, more than once, or not at all.)

wps10D9.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps3452.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 490
Hotspot Question
You are a system administrator for a regional accounting firm. The existing computers have either Windows Vista Enterprise or Windows Vista Home Premium installed.
Your manager wants you to upgrade all computers to Windows 7.
You need to determine which editions of Windows 7 support an in-place upgrade from the two editions of Windows Vista.
In the table below, identify which editions of Windows 7 will support an in-place upgrade from Windows Vista Enterprise and Home Premium. (Make only one selection in each column. This question is worth two points. )

wps5B91.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps7B52.tmp_thumb

 


Guaranteed 100% Microsoft 70-680 Exam Pass OR Full Money Back! Braindump2go Provides you the latest 70-680 Dumps PDF & VCE for Instant Download!

120[2][2]

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html

         

70-761 Dumps
[New 70-761 Dumps!]70-761 VCE and PDF Free Download in Braindump2go[115-122]

2018 February New Microsoft 70-761 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new 70-761 Real Exam Questions:          

70-743 Exam Dumps
[New 70-743 Dumps]70-743 Free VCE Dumps from Braindump2go[188-203]

2018 Feb New Microsoft 70-743 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Folllowing are some new 70-743 Real Exam Questions: 1.2018 New 70-743 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) 237Q&As Download: https://www.braindump2go.com/70-743.html 2.2018 New 70-743 Exam Questions & Answers PDF: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B75b5xYLjSSNUVNnV1llcTVXV2M?usp=sharing QUESTION 188You have an Active Directory forest that …

70-761 Dumps
[New 70-761 Dumps!]Braindump2go 70-761 VCE and PDF Dumps 135Q for 100% Passing 70-761 Exam[109-114]

2018 February New Microsoft 70-761 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new 70-761 Real Exam Questions: