2016 NEW Android AND-401 Questions and Answers Updated Today!

Exam Code: AND-401
Exam Name: Android Application Development
Certification Provider: AndroidATC
Corresponding Certifications: Android Certified Application Developer, Android Certified Application Engineer, Android Certified Trainer

QUESTION 117
Consider the following code :
@Override
public void onCreateContextMenu(ContextMenu menu, View v,
ContextMenuInfo menuInfo) {
super.onCreateContextMenu(menu, v, menuInfo);
menu.setHeaderTitle(“Menu”);
AdapterContextMenuInfo cmi = (AdapterContextMenuInfo) menuInfo;
menu.add(1, cmi.position, 0, “Open file”);
menu.add(2, cmi.position, 0, “Save file”);}
Which of the following best explains the code above?

A.    The code inflates an xml file into menu items.
B.    The code creates menu items for context menu programmatically.
C.    The code assign actions to menu items.
D.    The code Opens a menu resource file, modifies it, and saves the changes.

Answer: B

QUESTION 118
When is the intent resolution process triggered?

A.    When the system receives an implicit intent to start an activity.
B.    When an explicit intent starts a service.
C.    When the system receives an explicit intent to start an activity.
D.    When the application calls method startAcitivyIntentResolution.

Answer: A

QUESTION 119
Which of the following lines of codes adds zoom controls to a WebView?

A.    webView.getSettings().setBuiltInZoomControls(true);
B.    webView.getSettings().setZoomControls(true);
C.    webView.getZoomSettings().setControls(CONTROLS.enabled);
D.    Zoom controls are included by default in WebViews

Answer: A

QUESTION 120
Which of the following is true about method startActivity?

A.    It starts a new activity and destroys the previous one.
B.    It starts a new activity and sends the previous one to the background.
C.    It starts a new activity and pauses the previous one.
D.    It starts a new activity in a paused mode.

Answer: B
QUESTION 121
Which of the following Android View sub-classes uses the WebKit rendering engine to display web pages?

A.    PageView
B.    WebView
C.    MapView
D.    HttpClient

Answer: B

QUESTION 122
Which of the following best explains the Android context menus?

A.    It is a popup menu displays a list of items in a vertical list that’s anchored to the view that invoked the menu.
B.    It is a floating menu that appears when the user performs a long-click on an element. It provides actions that affect the selected content or context frame.
C.    It is the primary collection of menu items for an activity. It’s where you should place actions that have a global impact on the app, such as “Search,” “Compose email,” and “Settings”.
D.    It is a sub-menu of an options menu item.

Answer: B

QUESTION 123
Which of the following is true about the Dialog class? (Choose two)

A.    You can add a custom layout to a dialog using setContentView().
B.    A dialog has a life-cycle independent of the Activity.
C.    A dialog is displayed on the screen using method show().
D.    It does not have a method to access the activity that owns it.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 124
Which of the following is NOT true about method getWindow() of class Dialog do?

A.    It retrieves the current window for the activity.
B.    It can be used to access parts of the Windows API.
C.    It displays the dialog on the screen.
D.    It returns null if the activity is not visual.

Answer: C


2016 NEW Android AND-401 Exam Questions & AND-401 Dumps 143q Full Version:
http://www.braindump2go.com/and-401.html

         

AND-403 Dumps
One Year Free Updation for Exam Android AND-403 Dumps – Braindump2go Ensure You 100% Passing Exam AND-403(1-13)

QUESTION 1Which of the following is NOT a valid reason for integration mobile analytics services into your Android application? A.    Monitor the workflow of your activities usage.B.    Understand who is using your application.C.    Know the number of installs of your application.D.    Track application errors Answer: C         …

AND-402 Dumps
Real Questions For Exam Android AND-402 From Braindump2go(1-14)

QUESTION 1Which XML tag is used to make use of protected features of the device? A.    <uses sdk>B.    <uses-permission>C.    <application>D.    <permission> Answer: B          

Android Exam
Try Braindump2go Latest Android AND-401 Dumps Questions And 100% Pass Exam Android AND-401 At The First Try(1-12)

QUESTION 1 What method you should override to use Android menu system? A.    onCreateOptionsMenu() B.    onCreateMenu() C.    onMenuCreated() D.    onCreateContextMenu() Answer: A Explanation: Android ATC Self Study Guidehttp://www.androidatc.com/pages-19/Self-Study