[2016-May-Valid]Microsoft New 70-680 Exam Dumps PDF and VCE Files 580q Free Downloading in Braindump2go[NQ21-NQ30]

2016 May Microsoft Official New Updation: 70-680 Exam Questions New Released in Braindump2go.com Online IT Certification Exams Study Website!

NEW QUESTION 21 – NEW QUESTION 30

QUESTION 21
You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. Both computers are members of an Active Directory domain. Windows Remote Management (WinRM) is
enabled on both computers.
You need to remotely create additional disk volumes on Computer1 from Computer2. What should you do?

A.    On Computer2, run Winrs and then run Diskpart.
B.    On Computer2, run Winrs and then run Diskmgmt.msc.
C.    On Computer1, install the Telnet Client and then run Diskpart from Computer2.
D.    On Computer1, install the Telnet Client and then use Disk Management from Computer2.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Winrs You can use WinRS to execute command-line utilities or scripts on a remote computer. To use WinRS, open a command prompt and prefix the command that you want to run on the remote computer with the WinRS -r: RemoteComputerName command. For example, to execute the Ipconfig command on a computer named Aberdeen, issue the command: WinRS -r:Aberdeen ipconfig The Windows Remote Management service allows you to execute commands on a remote computer, either from the command prompt using WinRS or from Windows PowerShell. Before you can use WinRS or Windows PowerShell for remote management tasks, it is necessary to configure the target computer using the WinRM command. To configure the target computer, you must run the command WinRM quickconfig from an elevated command prompt.
Diskpart: Microsoft command-line tool Diskpart is used to create and format volumes on the target computer.

QUESTION 22
A remote user has a computer that runs Windows 7. The user reports that he receives several error messages while using an application.
You do not have remote access to the user’s computer.
You need to tell the user how to create
screenshots of the actions he performs on the computer. The solution must track the mouse actions that the user performs.
What should you instruct the user to do?

A.    Press ALT + PrintScreen.
B.    Run Psr.exe and then click Start Record.
C.    From Mouse Properties, select Display pointer trails.
D.    Run Snippingtool.exe, click New, and then click Window Snip.

Answer: B
Explanation:
How do I use Problem Steps Recorder?You can use Problem Steps Recorder to automatically capture the steps you take on a computer, including a text description of where you clicked and a picture of the screen during each click (called a screen shot). Once you capture these steps, you can save them to a file that can be used by a support professional or someone else helping you with a computer problem.NotesWhen you record steps on your computer, anything you type will not be recorded. If what you type is an important part of recreating the problem you’re trying to solve, use the comment feature described below to highlight where the problem is occurring.

QUESTION 23
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
The computer’s disk is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 
You need to extend volume C.
What should you do first?

A.    Back up and delete volume D.
B.    Convert disk 0 to a dynamic disk.
C.    Remove the crash dump from volume C.
D.    Move the paging file from volume C to volume E.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Extend a Basic Volume
You can add more space to existing primary partitions and logical drives by extending them into adjacent unallocated space on the same disk. To extend a basic volume, it must be raw or formatted with the NTFS file system.
You can extend a logical drive within contiguous free space in the extended partition that contains it. If you extend a logical drive beyond the free space available in the extended partition, the extended partition grows to contain the logical drive. For logical drives, boot, or system volumes, you can extend the volume only into contiguous space and only if the disk can be upgraded to a dynamic disk. For other volumes, you can extend the volume into noncontiguous space, but you will be prompted to convert the disk to dynamic.

QUESTION 24
You need to increase the size of a paging file.
What should you do?

A.    From Disk Management, shrink the boot partition.
B.    From Disk Management, shrink the system partition.
C.    From System, modify the Advanced system settings.
D.    From System, modify the System protection settings.

Answer: C
Explanation:
1. Click Start, right-click My Computer, and then click Properties.
2. In the System Properties dialog box, click the Advanced tab.
3. In the Performance pane, click Settings.
4. In the Performance Options dialog box, click the Advanced tab.
5. In the Virtual memory pane, click Change.
6. Change the Initial size value and the Maximum size value to a higher value, click Set, and then click OK.
7. Click OK to close the Performance Options dialog box, and then click OK to close the System Properties dialog box.

QUESTION 25
You have a computer that runs Windows Vista (x86).
You need to perform a clean installation of Windows 7 (64-bit).
What should you do?

A.    From the Windows 7 installation media, run Rollback.exe.
B.    From the Windows 7 installation media, run Migsetup.exe.
C.    Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. From the Install Windows dialog box,
select the Upgrade option.
D.    Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. From the Install Windows dialog box,
select the Custom (advanced) option.

Answer: D
Explanation:
When you are performing a clean installation, you should select Custom (Advanced). Almost all installations ofm Windows 7 that you will perform will be of the Custom (Advanced) type rather than upgrades. You can initiate upgrade installations only from within Windows Vista or Windows 7.NOT Rollback, Migsetup, or Upgrade:Specified clean installation not migration, update or rollback.

QUESTION 26
Your network consists of a single Active Directory forest.
You have 50 portable computers and 50 desktop computers. All computers have 32-bit hardware. You plan to deploy Windows 7 and 10 corporate applications to the computers by using a custom image.
You need to prepare for the deployment by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do first?

A.    On one computer, install Windows 7 and the corporate applications.
B.    On one portable computer and one desktop computer, install Windows 7 and the corporate applications.
C.    On a server, install and run the Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit.
D.    On a server, install the Windows Automated Installation Kit (AIK) and run Windows System Image Manager
(Windows SIM).

Answer: A
Explanation:
To prepare the reference computer for the user, you use the Sysprep utility with the /generalize option to remove hardware-specific information from the Windows installation and the /oobe option to configure the computer to boot to Windows Welcome upon the next restart. Open an elevated command prompt on the reference computer and run the following command: c:\windows\system32\sysprep\sysprep.exe /oobe /generalize /shutdown.
Sysprep prepares the image for capture by cleaning up various user-specific and computerspecific settings, as well as log files. The reference installation now is complete and ready to be imaged.

QUESTION 27
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You need to copy files to a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
What should you do first?

A.    Run Dism.exe and specify the /image and /online parameters.
B.    Open Windows Explorer, right-click the VHD file and select Open.
C.    Run Diskpart.exe and then run the select and attach commands.
D.    Run Imagex.exe and specify the /mountrw and /append parameters.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Diskpart Microsoft command-line tool Diskpart is used to create and format volumes on the target computer.SelectShift the focus to an object.AttachAttaches a virtual disk file.

QUESTION 28
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You create an application shim for a third-party application by using the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT).
You need to ensure that the application shim is applied the next time you run the application. What should you do first?

A.    Run Sdbinst.exe.
B.    Run Msiexec.exe.
C.    Right-click the application executable file and modify the compatibility settings.
D.    Right-click the application executable file and modify the advanced security settings.

Answer: A

QUESTION 29
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Multiple users log on to the computer. The computer has five removable devices.
You need to ensure that users can only access removable devices that have been previously installed on the computer.
What should you modify in the Local Group Policy?

A.    Enable the Prevent redirection of USB devices setting.
B.    Enable the Prevent installation of removable devices setting.
C.    Disable the WPD Devices: Deny read access setting.
D.    Disable the Allow administrators to override Device Installation Restriction policies setting.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Prevent installation of removable devices
This policy setting allows you to prevent Windows from installing removable devices. A device is considered removable when the driver for the device to which it is connected indicates that the device is removable. For example, a Universal Serial Bus (USB) device is reported to be removable by the drivers for the USB hub to which the device is connected. This policy setting takes precedence over any other policy setting that allows Windows to install a device. If you enable this policy setting, Windows is prevented from installing removable devices and existing removable devices cannot have their drivers updated. If you enable this policy setting on a remote desktop server, the policy setting affects redirection of removable devices from a remote desktop client to the remote desktop server. If you disable or do not configure this policy setting, Windows can install and update device drivers for removable devices as allowed or prevented by other policy settings. NOT Prevent redirection of USB devicesThis policy setting prevents redirection of USB devices. If you enable this setting, an alternate driver for USB devices cannot be loaded. If you disable or do not configure this setting, an alternate driver for USB devices can be loaded.

QUESTION 30
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have a server named Server1 that runs a custom network application.
Server1 has the following IP addresses:
– 192.168.15.10
– 192.168.15.11
You need to ensure that a client computer resolves server1.contoso.com to only the 192.168.15.11 IP address.
What should you do from the computer?

A.    Edit the hosts file.
B.    Edit the lmhosts file.
C.    Run Ipconfig.exe /flushdns.
D.    Run Netsh interface ipv4 reset.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Differences Between the HOSTS and LMHOSTS Files in Windows NT In Windows NT, the HOSTS file is for TCP/IP utilities, and the LMHOSTS file is for LAN Manager NET utilities.
If you cannot PING another computer (using a friendly name), check the HOSTS file. If you cannot NET VIEW a server using only the TCP/IP protocol, check the LMHOSTS file.
Hosts fileThe Hosts file is a common way to resolve a host name to an IP address through a locally stored text file that contains IP-address-to-host-name mappings. On most UNIX- based computers, this file is /etc/hosts. On Windows-based computers, this file is the Hosts file in the systemroot\System32\Drivers\Etc folder. The following describes the attributes of the Hosts file for Windows: A single entry consists of an IP (IPv4 or IPv6) address and one or more host names. The Hosts file is dynamically loaded into the DNS client resolver cache, which Windows Sockets applications use to resolve a host name to an IP address on both local and remote subnets. When you create entries in the Hosts file and save it, its contents are automatically loaded into the DNS client resolver cache. The Hosts file contains a default entry for the host name localhost. The Hosts file can be edited with any text editor. Each host name is limited to 255 characters. Entries in the Hosts file for Windows-based computers are not case sensitive. The advantage of using a Hosts file is that users can customize it for themselves. Each user can create whatever entries they want, including easy-to-remember nicknames for frequently accessed resources. However, the individual maintenance required for the Hosts file does not scale well to storing large numbers of FQDN mappings or reflecting changes to IP addresses for servers and network resources. The solution for the large-scale storage and maintenance of FQDN mappings is DNS. The solution for the maintenance of FQDN mappings for changing IP addresses is DNS dynamic update.NOT LMHOSTS FileThe LMHOSTS file is a local text file that maps IP addresses to NetBIOS names of remote servers with which you want to communicate over the TCP/IP protocol. Windows recognizes names instead of IP addresses for network requests and a name discovery process is used to correctly route network requests with TCP/IP. Because the name discovery process is generally not routed by an IP router, the LMHOSTS file allows Windows machines to communicate using TCP/IP across a subnet.
– LMHOSTS contains IP address to “NetBIOS over TCP/IP” name translations.
– LMHOSTS is only used by the NBT (NetBIOS over TCP/IP) interface.
– LMHOSTS file contains some valuable additions to the LAN Manager and Windows for Workgroups
– LMHOSTS file, such as the ability to support routed domain logon validation.
– LMHOSTS contains static information about TCP/IP addresses, but using logon scripts and/or the replicator service, the “master” file can be distributed transparently across all stations.
– By default, the LMHOSTS file should be located in the directory %SYSTEMROOT%\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS \ETC (usually
C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC).
Other info
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/105997


2016 Valid 70-680 Exam Preparation Materials:

[1].Latest 70-680 PDF Dumps and 70-680 VCE Dumps 580Q&As – All new questions updated here:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html [100% Pass Guaranteed!]

[2].Newest 70-680 Exam Questions PDF – Google Drive:

https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B9YP8B9sF_gNdzNkMHBTUjh3cG8&usp=sharing

[3].More Valid 70-690 Practice Test:

https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B75b5xYLjSSNfnh4MDRCQ3l0LVUxVkZBQzd1V1hBeUNGLXNyM1ByY3dkV3JfZDk2bU1XX2s&usp=sharing

         

70-742 Dumps
[2017-Dec.-New]Braindump2go Offers 103Q New 70-742 PDF and 70-742 VCE Dumps[Q56-Q76]

2017 December New Microsoft 70-742 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some New 70-742 Exam Questions:          

70-743 Exam Dumps
[2017-Dec.-New]Full Version 70-743 Dumps VCE and PDF 187Q for Free Download[Q152-Q170]

2017 December New Microsoft 70-743 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some New 70-743 Exam Questions:          

70-741 Dumps
[2017-Nov-Updated]Braindump2go 70-741 Exam Dumps(PDF and VCE) 111Q Free Offer[Q64-Q96]

2017 November New Microsoft 70-741 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new 70-741 Exam Questions: 1.2017 New 70-741 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) 111Q&As Download:https://www.braindump2go.com/70-741.html 2.2017 New 70-741 Exam Questions & Answers Download: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B75b5xYLjSSNSUt4dmtFZ2pDQkk?usp=sharing