(BRAINDUMPS FREE) 250-255 Brain Dumps VCE New Updated By Braindump2go

Vendor: Symantec
Exam Code: 250-255
Exam Name: Administration of Symantec
Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX

7PNV)%O3XUCYYF4K]X_W@M4[4][5]

QUESTION 1
Which virtual storage configuration can be created with
Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX?

A.    LVM
B.    RAID
C.    SVM
D.    LPAR

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Which command line utility is used to view Veritas Volume
Manager (VxVM) plexes?

A.    vxdisk
B.    vxdg
C.    vxplex
D.    vxprint

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
Which two types of virtual storage provide data redundancy?
(Select two.)

A.    concatenate
B.    RAID-5
C.    stripe
D.    mirror
E.    RAID-0

Answer: BD

QUESTION 4
What are two benefits of virtual storage using Veritas Storage
Foundation 6.1 for UNIX? (Select two.)

A.    improved deduplication for data backup
B.    ability to resize
storage across physical devices
C.    improved disaster recovery by mirroring
between arrays
D.    enhanced file sharing
E.    increased virtual
memory

Answer: BC

QUESTION 5
A system administrator has a large amount of inactive data on
the company’s storage devices. The excess amount of data is causing slow access
to the active data. The administrator needs to set up automatic relocation of
data so that data expires based on age.
How can the administrator set the
threshold for automatic relocation of data?

A.    use SmartMove
B.    use SmartTier
C.    use Virtual Data Aging
Service (VDAS)
D.    use Intelligent Storage Provisioning (ISP)

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Which benefit is provided when Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM)
uses the SmartMove feature?

A.    optimized Data Deduplication process
B.    optimized SmartTier
storage allocation process
C.    optimized mirror synchronization
process
D.    optimized File Replication process

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
What are two benefits of using Storage Checkpoints within
Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX instead of file system snapshots?
(Select two.)

A.    transient
B.    read-only
C.    uses free space from parent file
system
D.    persistent
E.    uses separate volume

Answer: CD

QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit.

wpsFA85.tmp_thumb[9]

What is the disk access name for the device displayed in the vxdisk list
output?

A.    mydg01
B.    c2t0d0
C.    mydg
D.    c1t0d0

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Which advantage does the Data Change Object (DCO) feature
provide?

A.    optimized resynchronization of stale volume data
B.    optimized
SmartMove
C.    optimized replication of volume data
D.    optimized file
compression

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
What are two benefits of using the FileSnap feature? (Select
two.)

A.    Instant snapshot creation of the same file
B.    Instant snapshot
creation of the same volume
C.    Instant snapshot creation of the same file
system
D.    Instant snapshot creation of the same disk
E.    Instant
snapshot creation of the same virtual machine boot image

Answer: AE

QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.

wpsA536.tmp_thumb

What is the layout of the volume described in the vxprint output provided in
the exhibit?

A.    mirror-concat
B.    mirror-stripe
C.    stripe-mirror
D.    concat-mirror

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
A volume that contains strictly two data plexes and has four
subdisks in each plex can have which two types of layouts? (Select two.)

A.    mirror-concat
B.    mirror-stripe
C.    stripe-mirror
D.    concat-mirror
E.    stripe with parity

Answer: AB

QUESTION 13
What is the correct RAID level for a layered volume layout
that combines mirroring with striping or concatenation?

A.    RAID-0
B.    RAID-1
C.    RAID-0+1
D.    RAID-1+0

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
What are two advantages of a properly configured striped
volume layout? (Select two.)

A.    provides hot-relocation
B.    provides load balancing
C.    improves performance
D.    provides data redundancy
E.    improves
reliability

Answer: BC

QUESTION 15
Where do the private and public regions of Cross-platform Data
Sharing (CDS) formatted disks reside?

A.    on separate disk slices
B.    on a single disk slice
C.    on
reserved slices
D.    on a boot slice

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
Which two items are checked on existing Veritas Storage
Foundation 6.1 for UNIX systems by the Installation and Upgrade service from
Symantec Operations Readiness Tools (SORT)? (Select two.)

A.    existing Symantec packages and patches
B.    disk group
version
C.    file system free space
D.    volume manager disk group free
space
E.    disk drive information

Answer: AC

QUESTION 17
What is the minimum Storage Foundation release supported to
upgrade directly to Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX?

A.    5.0
B.    5.0MP1
C.    5.0MP3
D.    5.1

Answer: C

QUESTION 18
How many days can a customer run Veritas Storage Foundation
6.1 for UNIX without entering a valid license key during installation without
receiving warning messages?

A.    30
B.    45
C.    60
D.    90

Answer: C

QUESTION 19
Which two operations can be performed with a Veritas
Operations Manager (VOM) Management Server (MS) with all add-ons installed?
(Select two.)

A.    manage host deployment across the enterprise
B.    discover the
secure Oracle databases running on the managed host
C.    manage user
privileges in VEA on the managed host
D.    discover Solaris Zones and
Solaris LDOMs running on a managed host
E.    manage Business Entities

Answer: BE

QUESTION 20
Which two statements are true regarding the reporting features
in Symantec Mail Security 8300? (Select two.)

A.    reporting statistics data for email and IM are tracked by
default
B.    centralized reporting across more than one Scanner requires a
dedicated reporting appliance
C.    reports can be scheduled on a daily or
weekly basis
D.    reports can be saved to a favorites list for easy
access
E.    report data retention is managed on the same schedule and
frequency as log retention

Answer: CD

QUESTION 21
Which command is used to manually configure the Veritas Volume
Manager (VxVM) product?

A.    vxconfigd
B.    vxinstall
C.    vxdiskadm
D.    vxdctl
enable

Answer: B

QUESTION 22
Which display command consolidates information from Veritas
Volume Manager (VxVM) and Veritas File System (VxFS)?

A.    vxprint
B.    vxadm
C.    vxsfadm
D.    vxlist

Answer: D

QUESTION 23
Which two Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX commands are
used to prevent and allow multi-pathing of Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM)
devices? (Select two.)

A.    vxdiskadm
B.    vxddladm
C.    fsvoladm
D.    vxdmpadm
E.    vxsfadm

Answer: AD

QUESTION 24
What is the function of the Symantec Mail Security 8300
Transformation Engine?

A.    Based on configured policies, it performs the required actions on the
message
B.    Based on configured policies, it scans the message for
attributes and violations
C.    Based on default policies, it stores spam and
virus messages
D.    Based on default policies, it provides automated
synchronization from LDAP

Answer: A

QUESTION 25
Which Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX user interface
provides a menu-driven, text-based interface for performing some disk and disk
group administration?

A.    Veritas Enterprise Administrator (VEA)
B.    Veritas Operations
Manager (VOM)
C.    vxedit
D.    vxdiskadm

Answer: D

QUESTION 26
Which command can be run from the command line interface of a
Scanner appliance to list, backup or restore the current message audit logging
logs?

A.    nslookup
B.    ipconfig
C.    malquery
D.    mallog

Answer: D

QUESTION 27
Which statement is true regarding the encrypted attachment
disposition in the Virus policy settings?

A.    it is a subset of the ‘unscannable’ disposition
B.    it leverages
TLS or gateway to gateway encryption
C.    the default action is to
delete
D.    it also includes password protected files

Answer: D

QUESTION 28
A server with one disk group is running Veritas Storage
Foundation 6.1 for UNIX and suffers a system board failure. An administrator
moves the disks in that disk group to a new server. When the administrator tries
to import the disk group, the import fails.
Which command should the
administrator use to successfully import the disk group?

A.    vxdg -C import
B.    vxdg -f import
C.    vxdg -n newname
import
D.    vxdg -t import

Answer: A

QUESTION 29
Which command can an administrator run to display all of the
imported and deported disk groups for a system?

A.    vxdg
B.    vxlist
C.    vxddladm
D.    vxconfig

Answer: B


Thanks For Trying Braindump2go Latest Symantec 250-255 Dumps
Questions! Braindump2go Exam Dumps ADVANTAGES:

100% Pass Guaranteed Or Full Money
Back
!
Instant Download Access After Payment!

One Year Free Updation!
☆ Well Formated:
PDF,VCE,Exam Software!
Multi-Platform capabilities –
Windows, Laptop, Mac, Android, iPhone, iPod, iPad.
☆ Professional,
Quick,Patient IT Expert Team 24/7/365 Onlinen Help You!
☆ We
served more than 35,000 customers all around the world in last
5 years with 98.99% PASS RATE!
☆ Guaranteed Secure Shopping!
Your Transcations are protected by Braindump2go all the time!
☆ Pass any
exams at the FIRST try!

7PNV)%O3XUCYYF4K]X_W@M4[8]

http://www.braindump2go.com/250-255.html

         

250-410 Dumps
(OFFICIAL) Buy Cheap Discount Symantec 250-410 Real Tests Questions and Answers and To Become Symantec 250-410 Certified!

Latest 250-410 Questions and Answers Updated By Symantec Exam Center Offered by Braindump2go for Free Share Now! Vendor: SymantecExam Code: 250-410Exam Name: Administration of Symantec Control Compliance Suite 11.x          

250-407 Dumps
(DUMPS UPDATED) New Published Braindump2go Symantec 250-407 Test Software Help You Save Money and Time

Braindump2go New Released Symantec 250-407 Practice Tests Sample Questions Free Download! 100% Same Questions with Actual 250-407 Exam! Guaranteed 100% Pass! Vendor: SymantecExam Code: 250-407Exam Name: Symantec Client Management Suite 7.x          

250-405 Dumps
(FREE DUMPS COLLECTION) News: Special Big Discount for All Braindump2go New Published Exams Symantec 250-405 Dumps 10% Off Pass 250-405 Right Now Or Money Back!

  Braindump2go New Published Symantec 250-405 Dumps PDF Contanins the latest questions from Symantec Exam Center! 100% Certification got guaranteed! Vendor: SymantecExam Code: 250-405Exam Name: Administration of Symantec Management Platform 7.5