(DUMPS 10% OFF) Braindump2go Helps Get Symantec 250-254 Certification Easily By Latest 250-254 Exam Dumps (1-27)

Vendor: Symantec
Exam Code:
250-254
Exam Name: Symantec Cluster Server 6.1 for UNIX Technical
Assessment

QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit.

1_thumb

The exhibit shows an N-to-1 cluster configuration, in which nodes are
connected to storage devices via dual-hosted SCSI cables.
Why is this an
inefficient configuration?

A.    Storage should be shared by more than two nodes.
B.    Clusters
should have at most two nodes.
C.    NAS is preferred over SAN for shared
storage.
D.    NFS is the preferred way to share storage within a
cluster.

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
What does Network Monitor use to identify network traffic going
to a nonstandard port?

A.    The originating domain
B.    Total packet size
C.    Either UDP
or TCP
D.    Protocol signature

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
While Veritas Cluster Server supports nodes in a cluster using
different hardware or operating system versions, this is potentially undesirable
for which two reasons? (Select two.)

A.    User security
B.    Inability to handle load on failover
C.    Cluster upgrades
D.    Operational complexity
E.    Network
connectivity

Answer: BD

QUESTION 4
What are two operating systems supported by Veritas Cluster
Server? (Select two.)

A.    Fedora
B.    Red Hat Enterprise Server
C.    openSuSe
D.    Mac OS
E.    AIX

Answer: BE

QUESTION 5
What is a characteristic of the web-based installer?

A.    It can be automated with a response file.
B.    It can be run using
Internet Explorer, Firefox, or Safari.
C.    It can install on multiple
operating systems at the same time.
D.    It runs the same commands as the
command line installer.

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
What is a feature of keyless licensing?

A.    It works on all versions of Veritas Cluster Server.
B.    It
requires an accessible Veritas Operations Manager (VOM) server.
C.    It
requires that at least one key be installed on each cluster host.
D.    It
must be enabled before installation of Veritas Cluster Server.

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Symantec Operation Readiness Tools (SORT) provides which
service?

A.    It automates installation of product updates.
B.    It manages
notifications for changes in patches.
C.    It stores operating system
patches required for upgrade.
D.    It maintains common config files required
for Disaster Recovery.

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
When run in a two node cluster, what does the lltstat -nvv
command show?

A.    only LLT information for the node the command was run on
B.    LLT
information for all configured nodes in the cluster
C.    LLT information for
any cluster nodes attached to the same switch
D.    only LLT information for
nodes verified by Veritas Cluster Server to be active

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Which roles configuration tab is used to set the custom
attributes that a certain role can view or edit?

A.    General tab
B.    Incident Access tab
C.    Policy Management
tab
D.    Users tab

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
Which component is directly responsible for communicating
online configuration changes to all nodes in the cluster?

A.    LLT
B.    IMF
C.    GAB
D.    HAD

Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Discover Servers can leave Marker Files for files moved to the
quarantine location.
Which file types retain their file extension and the
corresponding icon in the Marker File?

A.    All file types configured in Windows Explorer on the detection server
host
B.    Text files, including source code in Java, C, and shell
script
C.    Microsoft Office documents
D.    File types specified in the
ProtectRemediation.properties file

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
What is required in order to have two separate Veritas
clusters share a common private heartbeat network switch?

A.    GAB network IDs must be unique across the clusters.
B.    All node
IDs must be unique across the clusters.
C.    Cluster IDs must be unique
across the clusters.
D.    All LLT node IDs must be unique across the
clusters.

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
Which two are characteristics of a Veritas Cluster Server
resource? (Select two.)

A.    Corresponds to a hardware or software component
B.    Allows
cyclical dependencies without a clear starting point
C.    Allows only
persistent resources to be a parent
D.    Has a unique name throughout the
cluster
E.    Has a single entry point that the agent uses to control the
resource

Answer: AD

QUESTION 14
Which detection method includes keyword rules?

A.    Exact Data Matching (EDM)
B.    Directory Group Matching
(DGM)
C.    Described Content Matching (DCM)
D.    Indexed Document
Matching (IDM)

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
What information must be specified when adding a resource to a
service group?

A.    Cluster identifier
B.    System name
C.    Attribute
values
D.    Service group name

Answer: D

QUESTION 16
What are two requirements for configuring disk-based I/O
fencing on supported storage arrays? (Select two.)

A.    Cluster File System Option enabled
B.    Arrays with SCSI3-PR
enabled
C.    A minimum of two private heartbeat connections
D.    LUNs
visible within the vxdisk list output
E.    LUNs validated with the hacf
-verify command

Answer: BD

QUESTION 17
Veritas Cluster Server (VCS) includes a disk-based I/O fencing
mechanism.
Thinking specifically about data disks, which two cluster
configuration requirements must be met to implement this? (Select two.)

A.    The application using the disks must be managed by a VCS Application
resource type.
B.    The disks must be in a Veritas Volume Manager disk
group.
C.    The service group containing the disks must include an IP
resource.
D.    The disks must be managed by a VCS DiskGroup resource
type.
E.    The disks must contain at least one *.dbf file.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 18
An administrator is responsible for a cluster split between
two data centers in different locations. The data is mirrored between the two
sites.
If the administrator would like to set up I/O fencing, how should the
configuration be deployed to maximize resilience?

A.    One SCSI-3 coordinator disk at the primary site, one coordinator disk
at the secondary site, and a Coordination Point Server at a third site
B.    Two SCSI-3 coordinator disks at the primary site and one coordinator disk at the
secondary site
C.    One SCSI-3 coordinator disk at the primary site and two
coordinator disks at the secondary site
D.    One Coordination Point Server
at the primary site, and one Coordination Point Server at the secondary site,
and one Coordination Point Server at a third site

Answer: A

QUESTION 19
An employee received the following email
notification:
*******************************************************************************************************
*****************
Dear Bob,
Your email to jane_smith@partner.com with
subject Account Info you requested violates the company’s Customer Data
Protection policy.
If this is a legitimate business email, please add the
word Encrypt in the subject line of the email. The communication will then be
automatically sent to the recipient in an encrypted form, in accordance with
company policy.
Please note that this violation has also been reported to
your manager. Confidential data protection is every employee’s
responsibility.
Thank you,
Corporate Information Security
Team
*******************************************************************************************************
*****************
Which recommended item is missing from this email
notification?

A.    A contact person
B.    The severity of the violation
C.    The
affected business unit
D.    The name of the file that caused the
violation

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Only two local disks suitable for use as coordinator disks are
available for a local muti-node cluster.
Adding a Coordination Point (CP)
Server with which two properties would maximize the resiliency of the I/O
fencing configuration? (Select two.)

A.    One-node CP server cluster with GAB and LLT configured
B.    One-node CP server cluster with only LLT configured
C.    Second network
connection to the CP server cluster
D.    Multi-node CP server
cluster
E.    I/O fencing on the CP server cluster

Answer: CD

QUESTION 21
To which file system folder does PacketCapture write
reconstructed SMTP messages?

A.    drop
B.    drop_pcap
C.    drop_discover
D.    drop_ttd

Answer: B

QUESTION 22
How is a policy applied to files found in Network Discover
scans?

A.    By assigning policy groups to the scan target
B.    By choosing the
correct policies in the scan target
C.    By assigning policies to the
Network Discover Server
D.    By choosing the correct detection servers to
run the scans

Answer: A

QUESTION 23
How can an incident responder remediate multiple incidents
simultaneously?

A.    By selecting a Smart Response on the Incident Snapshot page
B.    By
selecting an Automated Response on an Incident List report
C.    By selecting
a Smart Response on an Incident List report
D.    By selecting the Find
Similar command on the Incident Snapshot page

Answer: C

QUESTION 24
Which Network Protect feature is a system administrator unable
to configure?

A.    Ability to copy files
B.    Ability to restore files
C.    Location of quarantined files
D.    Content of the file marker

Answer: B

QUESTION 25
Which Storage Foundation feature is used to send data changes
to a remote site via an IP network?

A.    Volume Replicator
B.    Storage Replicator
C.    NetBackup
D.    Replication Exec

Answer: C

QUESTION 26
What is a characteristic of an application that is to be
clustered with Veritas Cluster Server?

A.    It must have the ability to be monitored.
B.    It must have the
ability to store all required data and configuration information on shared
disks.
C.    It must have the ability to store all required data on SATA
disks.
D.    It must have the ability to copy configuration information
between cluster nodes.

Answer: A

QUESTION 27
Which two capabilities must an application have in order to be
made highly available using Veritas Cluster Server? (Select two.)

A.    The ability to monitor each instance of the application
independently
B.    The ability to be installed on shared storage
C.    The ability to determine if the application is running
D.    The ability to
notify the administrator of the state
E.    The ability to disconnect users
from the application

Answer: AC

Braindump2go New Published Exam Dumps:
Symantec 250-254 Practice Tests Questions, 395 Latest Questions and Answers from
Official Exam Centre Guarantee You a 100% Pass! Free Download Instantly! 
http://www.braindump2go.com/250-254.html

         

250-410 Dumps
(OFFICIAL) Buy Cheap Discount Symantec 250-410 Real Tests Questions and Answers and To Become Symantec 250-410 Certified!

Latest 250-410 Questions and Answers Updated By Symantec Exam Center Offered by Braindump2go for Free Share Now! Vendor: SymantecExam Code: 250-410Exam Name: Administration of Symantec Control Compliance Suite 11.x          

250-407 Dumps
(DUMPS UPDATED) New Published Braindump2go Symantec 250-407 Test Software Help You Save Money and Time

Braindump2go New Released Symantec 250-407 Practice Tests Sample Questions Free Download! 100% Same Questions with Actual 250-407 Exam! Guaranteed 100% Pass! Vendor: SymantecExam Code: 250-407Exam Name: Symantec Client Management Suite 7.x          

250-405 Dumps
(FREE DUMPS COLLECTION) News: Special Big Discount for All Braindump2go New Published Exams Symantec 250-405 Dumps 10% Off Pass 250-405 Right Now Or Money Back!

  Braindump2go New Published Symantec 250-405 Dumps PDF Contanins the latest questions from Symantec Exam Center! 100% Certification got guaranteed! Vendor: SymantecExam Code: 250-405Exam Name: Administration of Symantec Management Platform 7.5