New Released Exam Dumps: Microsoft 70-685 Exam Dumps Offer by Braindump2go for Free Download! (11-20)

2015 New Updated 70-685 Exam Dumps Questions and Answers are all from Microsoft Official Exam Center! Some new questions added into this new released 70-685 Dumps! Download 70-685 Exam Dumps Full Version Now and Pass one time!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-685
Exam Name: Pro: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician

QUESTION 11
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and all servers on your company network run Windows Server 2008. The computers and the servers are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. A network administrator moves the Internet Information Services (IIS) server to a different network segment and configures the appropriate network settings.
Employees are unable to connect to the IIS server.
You confirm that the network settings are appropriate.
You need to ensure that all employees are able to connect to the IIS server.
What should you do?

A.    Restart the DNS Client service on the DNS servers.
B.    Restart the DNS Server service on the DNS servers.
C.    Run the nbtstat r command on the employees’ computers.
D.    Run the ipconfig /flushdns command on the employees’ computers.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Whenever you type a URL into a Web browser, your PC asks your domain name service server (DNS server) to translate that URL into an IP address, and caches that information. That cache can occasionally become outdated or corrupt, which can cause Internet connection problems.
You can use the ipconfig /flushdns command to flush and reset the contents of the Domain Name System (DNS) client resolver cache. During DNS troubleshooting, if necessary, you can use this procedure to discard negative cache entries from the cache, as well as any other dynamically added entries.
Resetting the cache does not eliminate entries that are preloaded from the local Hosts file.
To eliminate those entries from the cache, remove them from this file. Membership in Administrators, or equivalent, is the minimum required to complete this procedure.
To flush and reset a client resolver cache:
Open a command prompt. To open an elevated Command Prompt window, click Start, point to All
Programs, click Accessories, right-click Command Prompt, and then click Run as administrator.

At a command prompt, type the following command, and then press ENTER:

QUESTION 12
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain.
A network administrator changes the IP address of a file server.
Employees are unable to connect to the file server.
You need to ensure that the employees are able to connect to the file server immediately.
What should you do?

A.    Instruct the employees to run the ipconfig /renew command.
B.    Update the Hosts file on the file server with the new IP address.
C.    Run a remote Windows PowerShell script to flush the DNS resolver cache on each computer.
D.    Run a remote Windows PowerShell script to run the netstat command on each computer.

Answer: C
Explanation:
This example wil flush the DNS resolver cache on the remote computer named “SVR1” Run-RemoteCMD SVR1
Enter command to run: ipconfig /flushdns
B. could work but this requires an immediate solution.

QUESTION 13
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an
Active Directory Domain Services domain named contoso.com.
Employees access the company intranet site at http://app.contoso.com.
The Test team must be able to access a new version of http://app.contoso.com before the site is in production.
You need to ensure that the Test team can access the new version of the site without affecting other employees’ access to the current site.
What should you do?

A.    Create a DNS record for app.contoso.com that specifies the IP address of the test server.
B.    Create a Windows Firewall rule that blocks access to the IP address of the test server on the
employees’ computers.
C.    Create a Windows Firewall rule that allows access to the IP address of the test server on the Test
team’s computers.
D.    Add an entry to the Hosts file that specifies app.contoso.com and the IP address of the test server
on the Test team’s computers.

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain.
You deploy network printers.
You need to ensure that employees are able to find these printers.
What should you do first?

A.    Ensure that your print servers include Windows 7 print drivers.
B.    In the Location Aware Printing applet, choose the Change my default printer when I change networks
setting.
C.    Create a group policy to enable the Automatically publish new printers in Active Directory policy.
D.    Create a group policy to enable the Prune printers that are not automatically republished policy.
In the Prune non-republishing printers drop-down list, select the Whenever printer is not found option.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION 15
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. An employee installs several new applications on a computer.
After the applications are installed, the computer takes longer to start.
You need to reduce the startup process time.
What should you do?

A.    Run the MSConfig tool.
B.    Run the bcdedit command.
C.    Use the Services console to stop the applications.
D.    Use the Task Manager tool to stop the applications.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wm3TUTmXZcQ

QUESTION 16
Your company network has 500 client computers that run Windows 7.
Your team consists of 20 desktop support technicians.
Two technicians troubleshoot a hardware-related performance issue on a computer. The technicians obtain different results by using their own User Defined Data Collector Sets.
You need to create a standardized Data Collector Set on a network share that is accessible to your team.
What should you create?

A.    Event Trace Data Collector Set
B.    Performance Counter Data Collector Set
C.    Performance Counter Alert Data Collector Set
D.    System Configuration Information Data Collector Set

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.
Each computer has four 1-GB RAM modules and a single physical disk.
When the employees run a three-dimensional (3-D) design application that extensively uses the RAM, they experience slow performance on their computers.
You discover that the swap files on the computers are extensively used.
You need to improve the performance of the computers.
What should you do?

A.    Disable the hardware acceleration setting on the computers.
B.    Replace the four 1-GB RAM modules on the computers with two 2-GB RAM modules.
C.    Move the page file to the same directory that contains the executable file for the 3-D design application.
D.    Configure the virtual memory on the computers so that the initial size of the virtual memory is equal to
the maximum size of the virtual memory.

Answer: D

QUESTION 18
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.
Each computer has the following components:
– Single quad-core processor
– 8 GB of RAM
– 250-GB hard disk drive
The hard disk drive is partitioned into drive C for the operating system and drive D for the user data.
Employees run an application that generates large reports.
These reports take too long to generate on the computers.
You confirm that processor time and memory are acceptable.
You need to identify why these reports are generating slowly.
You create a User Defined Data Collector Set.
What should you include in this set?

A.    Memory\Available Mbytes and Memory\% Committed Bytes In Use counters
B.    Process\% Privileged Time and Process\% User Time counters for each processor core
C.    Physical Disk\ Avg. Disk Queue Length and Physical Disk\% Disk Time counters for Disk0 of the
computers
D.    Logical Disk\Free Megabytes and Logical Disk\% Free Space counters for the user data drives of
the computers

Answer: C

QUESTION 19
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. The Finance department staff run an application that collects data from 09:30 hours to 15:00 hours everyday.
After data collection, the application generates reports that contain data aggregation for the day and the previous week.
During report generation, the Finance department staff experience slow performance on their computers.
You discover that the usage of the processor on these computers is between 90 and 100 percent. You need to reduce the impact of report generation on the Finance computers.
What should you do?

A.    Set the priority of the application to Low.
B.    Set the priority of the application to Real-time.
C.    Configure the processor affinity mask to ensure that the application uses all the available processors.
D.    Modify the memory settings of the computers to optimize the performance of the background applications.

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Multiple users report that their Windows 7 computers take longer to start than when their computers were first installed.
A help desk technician reports that the problem is related to installed applications.
You need to recommend a solution that identifies the applications that run during the startup process.
What should you recommend?

A.    Event Forwarding
B.    MSConfig.exe
C.    Problem Steps Recorder
D.    Reliability Monitor

Answer: B


Guaranteed 100% Microsoft 70-685 Exam Pass OR Full Money Back! Braindump2go Provides you the latest 70-685 Dumps PDF & VCE for Instant Download!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-685.html

         

70-741 Dumps
[Sep-2019-New]Real 70-741 Dumps PDF 283Q-Braindump2go(New Questions)

Sep/2019 Braindump2go 70-741 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new 70-741 Exam Questions!          

AZ-301 Exam Dumps
[Sep-2019]Real Exam Questions-Braindump2go AZ-301 Dumps PDF 200Q Download(New Questions)

Sep/2019 Braindump2go AZ-301 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new AZ-301 Exam Questions:          

70-740 Dumps
[August-2019-New]Download 70-740 Dumps PDF from Braindump2go(New Questions)

August/2019 Braindump2go 70-740 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some 70-740 Real Exam Questions: