Pass 70-685 100% By Using Latest 70-685 Exam Questions in PDF&VCE From Microsoft Official Exam Center! (61-70)

Braindump2go New Published Microsoft 70-685 Dumps PDF Contanins the latest questions from Microsoft Exam Center! 100% Certification got guaranteed!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-685
Exam Name: Pro: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician

QUESTION 61
You deploy Microsoft Office 2007 to a pilot group in the main office.
Users in the pilot group report that all of the Office 2007 applications run successfully.
You deploy Office 2007 to users in the New York call center.
The call center users report that they are unable to launch the Office 2007 applications.
You need to ensure that the call center users can run all of the Office 2007 applications.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the AppLocker rule.
B.    Disable User Account Control (UAC).
C.    Deploy the 2007 Office system Administrative Template files.
D.    Configure the Office 2007 applications to run in Windows Vista compatibility mode.

Answer: A

QUESTION 62
At 08:00 on a Tuesday morning, an administrator in Site 3 takes DC3 offline to update the server.
Users in Site 3 report that they cannot log on to their computers. The users receive the following error message:
“Your account has time restrictions that prevent you from logging on at this time. Please try again later.”
You need to ensure that all users can log on to their computers when DC3 is offline for maintenance. Your solution must adhere to the corporate security policies.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the logon hours for all users in Site 3.
B.    Change the time zone settings for all client computers in Site 3 to UTC-05:00.
C.    Request that a second domain controller be deployed in Site 3.
D.    Request that the time zone settings for DC1 and DC2 be changed to UTC-08:00.

Answer: C

QUESTION 63
You have two external consultants. The consultants use their own personal portable computers.
The consultants report that they are unable to connect to your wireless network.
You need to give the consultants wireless access to the Internet. The solution must prevent external consultants from accessing internal resources.
What should you do?

A.    Issue a user certificate to the consultants.
B.    Issue a computer certificate to the consultants.
C.    Join both portable computers to the domain.
Add the computer accounts to the MargiesTravel\Wireless group.
D.    Create a domain user account for each consultant.
Add the user accounts to the MargiesTravel\Wireless group.

Answer: B

QUESTION 64
Users access a third-party Web site.
The Web site is updated to use Microsoft Silverlight.
After the update, the help desk receives a high volume of phone calls from users who report that the Web site fails to function.
You need to ensure that the Web site functions properly for the users.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the Windows Internet Explorer AJAX settings by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
B.    Modify the Windows Internet Explorer add-ons settings by using a Group Policy object(GPO).
C.    Add the Web site to the Windows Internet Explorer Compatibility View list by using a Group Policy
object (GPO).
D.    Add the Web site to the Windows Internet Explorer Restricted sites by using a Group Policy object (GPO).

Answer: B

Case Study 5 – Alpine Ski House (QUESTION 65 – QUESTION 69)
Scenario
You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Alpine Ski House.
Alpine Ski House manages chalets in ski resorts around the world. The main office is located in Vancouver.
Chalets are located in Japan, France, and Australia. Alpine Ski House has 500 employees.
Active Directory Configuration
The network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a domain named alpineskihouse.com.
The network contains four Active Directory sites. All sites have high-speed Internet connections and connect to each other by using VPNs. The site information is shown in the following table.
Server Configuration
All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
The relevant servers are configured as shown in the following table:

DHCP Configuration
The DHCP servers are configured as shown in the following table:

Computer Information
All corporate computers run Windows 7 Professional and are joined to the alpineskihouse.com domain. All corporate users can access the internal network remotely by using a VPN connection. The VPN connection requires the use of a smart card.
During the next year, Alpine Ski House plans to replace the existing VPN with DirectAccess. The company is running a pilot project to test DirectAccess for users in France.
Each chalet contains five public computers that run Windows 7 Ultimate. Guests use the public computers to access the Internet. The public computers are members of a workgroup.
Every week, a standard image of Windows 7 Ultimate is re-applied to the computers.

QUESTION 65
The help desk reports that remote desktop connections are not enabled on the public computers in the chalets.
Consequently, the help desk must instruct local staff to enable remote desktop connections on each public computer.
You need to ensure that remote desktop connections are enabled when public computers are deployed in the chalets.
What should you do?

A.    Enable Remote Desktop Connection in the standard computer image.
B.    Instruct the help desk to enable Windows Remote Management (WinRM) on the public computers.
C.    Request that a network administrator create a logon script for the domain.
D.    Request that a network administrator create a new Group Policy to enable remote desktop connections.
Link the new Group Policy to each site.

Answer: A

QUESTION 66
The VPN connection between Site 1 and Site 3 fails. Users in Site 3 report that their computers take a long time to start and that they are unable to access the Internet.
You need to ensure that users in Site 3 are able to access the Internet if the VPN connection between Site 1 and Site 3 fails.
What should you request an administrator to do?

A.    Add the DHCP server role to DC3.
B.    Add the DNS server role to Server3.
C.    Modify the 003 Router option in the DHCP scope on Server3.
D.    Modify the 006 DNS Servers option in the DHCP scope on Server3.

Answer: D
Explanation:
003 Router option – configured at the scope level
006 DNS Servers option server-level options and apply to all clients served by this DHCP server
The answer is D.
The PC can’t get internet access because the DNS servers are at site 1.
DC3 already has the DNS service on it, you just need to change the DNS settings in DHCP.
003 Router option is for changing gateways.

QUESTION 67
Remote users report that after they renew their smart card certificates, they are unable to log on to their computers by using their smart cards.
You need to ensure that users can log on by using their smart cards.
What should you instruct the users to do?

A.    Change their smart card PINs.
B.    Request a new smart card certificate.
C.    Log on by using their user names and passwords, and then lock and unlock their computers.
D.    Establish a VPN connection from the logon screen and use their smart cards for authentication.

Answer: D

QUESTION 68
Users report that it takes a long time to access resources by using DirectAccess.
You need to provide the network administrator with a network capture of DirectAccess traffic.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Netsh.exe
B.    Netstat.exe
C.    Perfmon.exe
D.    Winsat.exe

Answer: A

QUESTION 69
Your users access a third-party Web site to fulfill purchase orders.
The Web site is updated.
Users receive the following error message when they access the updated Web site:
“Internet Explorer has blocked this site from using an ActiveX control in an unsafe manner. As a result, this page may not display correctly.”
You need to ensure that users can access the Web site and that the Web site content is displayed correctly.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the Internet Explorer AJAX settings.
B.    Modify the Internet Explorer Internet zone settings.
C.    Add the Web site to the Internet Explorer Restricted Sites zone.
D.    Add the Web site to the Internet Explorer Compatibility View List.

Answer: B

Case Study 6 – Fabrikam, Inc. (QUESTION 70 – QUESTION 73)
Scenario
You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Fabrikam, Inc.
Active Directory Information
The company has a main office and a branch office.
The main office hosts all of the company’s servers.
The main office connects to the branch office by using a WAN link.
The network contains a single Active Directory domain that has 500 users. The domain contains three domain controllers and an enterprise root certification authority (CA).
All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
All user accounts are in an organizational unit (OU) named Employees. The computer accounts for all desktop computers are in an OU named Desktops. The computer accounts for all portable computers are in an OU named Laptops.
A startup script is deployed to all computers by using Group Policy objects (GPOs).
Client Configurations
All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
All users have desktop computers. All computers are members of the domain.
All desktop computers use wired connections to connect to the network. All portable computers use wireless connections to connect to the network. The wireless network is secured by using EAP-TLS.
Company policy states that all client computers must be configured by using DHCP.
The company has an internal Web site. The Web site is configured to use SSL encryption and to require client certificates. All company users can access the internal Web site.

QUESTION 70
The company hires a new desktop support technician. The technician is added to the Administrators group on all client computers and the DHCP Users group on all DHCP servers.
The new technician reports that the DHCP snap-in is unavailable on his computer.
You need to ensure that the technician can view the configurations of the DHCP servers.
What should you do?

A.    Instruct the technician to customize the Start menu to display the administrative tools.
B.    Instruct the technician to install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT) and to modify the Windows
Features.
C.    Request that the technician be added to the Server Operators group in Active Directory.
D.    Request that the technician be added to the Network Configuration Operators group in Active Directory
and modify the Windows Features.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=7887 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7mCMYVJEmCs


Braindump2go Guarantee:
Pass-Certification 70-685 offers absolute risk free investment opportunity, values your timr and money! Braindump2go latest 70-685 Real Exam Dumps – Your success in 70-685 Exam is certain! Your belief in our 70-685 Exam Dumps is further strengthened with 100% Money Back Promise from Braindump2go!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-685.html

         

70-741 Dumps
[Sep-2019-New]Real 70-741 Dumps PDF 283Q-Braindump2go(New Questions)

Sep/2019 Braindump2go 70-741 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new 70-741 Exam Questions!          

AZ-301 Exam Dumps
[Sep-2019]Real Exam Questions-Braindump2go AZ-301 Dumps PDF 200Q Download(New Questions)

Sep/2019 Braindump2go AZ-301 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new AZ-301 Exam Questions:          

70-740 Dumps
[August-2019-New]Download 70-740 Dumps PDF from Braindump2go(New Questions)

August/2019 Braindump2go 70-740 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some 70-740 Real Exam Questions: