Try Braindump2go Latest Microsoft 70-685 Dumps Questions And 100% Pass Exam Microsoft At The First Try (121-130)

Real Latest 70-685 Exam Questions Updated By Official Microsoft Exam Center! Braindump2go Offers 70-685 Dumps sample questions for free download now! You also can visit our website, download our premium Microsoft 70-685 Exam Real Answers, 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-685
Exam Name: Pro: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician

QUESTION 121
A client computers on your company network run Windows 7.
Employees log on to their computers as Standard users.
There is a zero-day malicious software attack affecting your network. Employees receive User AccountControl (UAC) messages frequently requesting permission to elevate privileges.
You know that this malicious software attack is responsible for these UAC prompts.
You need to ensure that employees are unable to provide elevated credentials.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the Group Policy User Account Control:
Only elevate executables that are signed and validated setting to Disabled.
B.    Configure the Group Policy User Account Control:
Switch to the secure desktop when prompting for elevation setting to Disabled.
C.    Configure the Group Policy User Account Control:
Behavior of the elevation prompt for standard users setting to Automatically deny elevation requests.
D.    Configure the Group Policy User Account Control:
Behavior of the elevation prompt for administrators in Admin Approval Mode setting to Prompt for
consent for non-Windows binaries.

Answer: C

QUESTION 122
You have an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 7 and are joined to the domain.
The help desk reports that several users recently downloaded and installed malware.
You discover that the users modified the Windows Defender settings on their computers.
You need to recommend a solution to prevent users from modifying their Windows Defender settings.
What should you recommend?

A.    Modify the User Account Control (UAC) settings.
B.    Modify the membership of the local Administrators group.
C.    From Program and Features, modify the Windows Features.
D.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), modify the Windows Defender settings.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://sourcedaddy.com/windows-7/configuring-windows-defender-group-policy.html

QUESTION 123
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.
The computers are members of a Windows Server 2008 R2 domain.
You need to ensure that data stored on removable drives is encrypted.
What should you do?

A.    Set the Removable Disks:Deny write access option by using Group Policy.
B.    Set the Control use of BitLocker on removable drives option to Allow users to apply BitLocker on
removable drives by using Group Policy.
C.    Set the Configure use of passwords for removable data drives option to Require password for removable
data drive by using Group Policy.
D.    Enable the Deny write access to removable drives not protected by BitLocker option by using Group Policy.

Answer: D
Explanation:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/What-Group-Policy-settings-are-used-with- BitLocker

QUESTION 124
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.
Your company has a Windows Server2008 domain.
You plan to use Group Policy to enable BitLocker Drive Encryption (BDE).
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
– All BitLocker recovery keys are stored in a central location.
– Data is encrypted only after a backup of the recovery key is available.
What should you do?

A.    Run the manage-bde -on -ForceRecovery command.
B.    Enable the Choose default folder for recovery password setting.
C.    Enable the Store BitLocker recovery information in Active Directory Domain Services setting.
D.    Enable the Choose how users can recover BitLocker encrypted drives setting.
Set the 256-bit recovery key to Require recovery password.

Answer: C

QUESTION 125
A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise.
Remote access to the corporate network utilizes Network Access Protection (NAP) and DirectAccess.
You need to recommend an approach for providing support technicians with the ability to easily determine the cause of client-side remote access issues.
What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Run network tracing for DirectAccess on client computers.
B.    Grant the support technicians access to the DirectAccess Management Console.
C.    Deploy the DirectAccess Connectivity Assistant (DCA) to client computers.
D.    Run Windows Network Diagnostics on client computers.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd391869(WS.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd391869(v=WS.10).aspx#bkmk_NDF

QUESTION 126
A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise.
The client computers are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
After returning from an extended leave of absence, an employee attempts to log on to her client computer. The logon attempt is unsuccessful. The following error message appears:
The trust relationship between the workstation and the primary domain failed.
You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that the user can log on to the domain from her client computer.
What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Delete the computer account from Active Directory and then restart the client computer.
B.    Log on locally to the client computer and rejoin the domain.
C.    Restart the client computer, select the Last Known Good startup option, and then rejoin the domain.
D.    Boot from the Windows installation disk and select the Repair your computer option.

Answer: B

QUESTION 127
A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise.
The hard drives of all client computers are encrypted by using Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption.
The operating system of a client computer is not found.
You are unable to repair the operating system.
You need to recommend an approach for salvaging data from the client computer.
What is the best approach to achieve the goal?
(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Use the BitLocker Active Directory Recovery Password Viewer.
B.    Use the BitLocker Drive Encryption Recovery Console.
C.    Use a data recovery agent.
D.    Use the BitLocker Repair Tool.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee523219(v=WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 128
A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise.
You find an unknown service installed on a client computer.
You suspect that the client computer has been infected with malicious software.
You need to recommend an approach for identifying and terminating processes the service is running.
What is the best approach to achieve the goals?
(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Run Windows Defender
B.    Run Windows Task Manager
C.    Run the Services Management console
D.    Run Action Center

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd996615(v=WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 129
A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and a DNS server named DNS01.
A member server named SERVER01 hosts a website.
The client computers are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com.
DNS is the primary name-resolution protocol in use.
There have been no recent changes to the DNS entries.
The user of a client computer named PC01 can connect to websites.
However, when the user attempts to connect to server01.contoso.com, the URL resolves to the incorrect IP address.
The URL resolves correctly from other client computers.
You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that server01.contoso.com resolves correctly from PC01.
What is the best approach to achieve the goal?
(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Remove the server01.contoso.com entry from the HOSTS file on PC01.
B.    Run the ipconfig /flushdns command from PC01.
C.    Run the ipconfig /flushdns command from DNS01.
D.    Run the ipconfig /registerdns command from SERVER01.

Answer: A

QUESTION 130
A shared client computer running Windows 7 is responding and loading applications slowly. Windows Task Manager indicates that available memory is low and that several applications, which are not running on the desktop, are using a large amount of memory.
You need to recommend an approach for optimizing the performance of the client computer.
What is the best approach to achieve the goal?
(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Use Task Manager to end unknown processes and processes that are not associated with the
currently active user account
B.    Log off all users other than the currently active user from the client computer
C.    Restart Windows Explorer
D.    In the Services Management console, stop unnecessary services

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.optimizingpc.com/windows7/optimizing_windows_7_services.html


Braindump2go New Released 70-685 Dumps PDF are Now For Free Download, 190 Latest Questions, Download It Right Now and Pass Your Exam 100%:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-685.html

         

70-741 Dumps
[Sep-2019-New]Real 70-741 Dumps PDF 283Q-Braindump2go(New Questions)

Sep/2019 Braindump2go 70-741 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new 70-741 Exam Questions!          

AZ-301 Exam Dumps
[Sep-2019]Real Exam Questions-Braindump2go AZ-301 Dumps PDF 200Q Download(New Questions)

Sep/2019 Braindump2go AZ-301 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new AZ-301 Exam Questions:          

70-740 Dumps
[August-2019-New]Download 70-740 Dumps PDF from Braindump2go(New Questions)

August/2019 Braindump2go 70-740 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some 70-740 Real Exam Questions: